Skip to content
East Lothian Counts — East Lothian, in numbers.Local help →

East Lothian, in numbers

Your area

East Lothian council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

22.9% to 51.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 22.9% in Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry to 51.7% in North Berwick Coastal — a gap of 28.9 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 6 of 6 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry22.9%3,82616,739
Preston, Seton and Gosford26.7%4,14715,520
Musselburgh31.8%5,80118,219
Haddington and Lammermuir40%6,67316,673
Dunbar and East Linton40.1%5,07112,658
North Berwick Coastal51.7%6,36012,299
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
MusselburghPreston, Seton and GosfordTranent, Wallyford and MacmerryNorth Berwick CoastalHaddington and LammermuirDunbar and East Linton
6 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.