Skip to content
East Lothian Counts — East Lothian, in numbers.Local help →

East Lothian, in numbers

Average home prices reached £283,000 in East Lothian.

East Lothian council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

East Lothian’s growth needs schools, transport and jobs to develop together. Blindwells is still seeking support for major infrastructure, while the innovation hub and Wallyford learning campus provide buildings already in use.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

East Lothian council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £98,771 in January 2004; £282,500 in July 2026. 186% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £99,000 to £283,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (1% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Lothian council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200498,771
February 2004101,564
March 2004107,517
April 2004114,152
May 2004124,097
June 2004128,533
July 2004133,408
August 2004131,293
September 2004133,067
October 2004137,420
November 2004137,311
December 2004141,809
January 2005130,993
February 2005127,980
March 2005121,395
April 2005129,238
May 2005137,200
June 2005145,149
July 2005148,768
August 2005151,106
September 2005152,366
October 2005154,417
November 2005151,271
December 2005148,489
January 2006146,122
February 2006149,901
March 2006145,042
April 2006150,568
May 2006151,343
June 2006159,259
July 2006160,121
August 2006161,659
September 2006164,455
October 2006160,229
November 2006160,023
December 2006158,393
January 2007161,424
February 2007157,935
March 2007159,068
April 2007161,979
May 2007174,066
June 2007177,943
July 2007183,332
August 2007185,855
September 2007187,021
October 2007185,582
November 2007180,636
December 2007177,702
January 2008170,489
February 2008169,055
March 2008168,428
April 2008179,535
May 2008186,859
June 2008187,771
July 2008183,216
August 2008179,568
September 2008189,738
October 2008186,299
November 2008184,947
December 2008169,548
January 2009164,142
February 2009151,748
March 2009153,546
April 2009155,863
May 2009162,476
June 2009159,098
July 2009159,449
August 2009163,562
September 2009167,066
October 2009171,991
November 2009177,093
December 2009180,099
January 2010180,053
February 2010168,818
March 2010170,123
April 2010170,311
May 2010173,519
June 2010172,939
July 2010169,161
August 2010176,166
September 2010178,263
October 2010181,182
November 2010180,810
December 2010174,107
January 2011169,645
February 2011160,517
March 2011159,209
April 2011158,864
May 2011164,531
June 2011174,478
July 2011178,275
August 2011178,435
September 2011176,250
October 2011174,292
November 2011170,676
December 2011167,019
January 2012164,079
February 2012168,025
March 2012167,419
April 2012169,429
May 2012168,510
June 2012171,119
July 2012174,647
August 2012175,222
September 2012170,670
October 2012167,348
November 2012159,839
December 2012160,163
January 2013161,099
February 2013164,952
March 2013161,237
April 2013163,128
May 2013167,572
June 2013172,808
July 2013174,082
August 2013175,395
September 2013178,673
October 2013179,061
November 2013177,707
December 2013177,181
January 2014174,453
February 2014168,834
March 2014171,398
April 2014173,364
May 2014179,186
June 2014180,185
July 2014184,882
August 2014189,055
September 2014190,059
October 2014189,880
November 2014184,651
December 2014182,171
January 2015179,938
February 2015191,620
March 2015198,133
April 2015195,326
May 2015186,341
June 2015182,086
July 2015186,131
August 2015189,479
September 2015192,249
October 2015194,123
November 2015190,196
December 2015186,576
January 2016184,115
February 2016186,719
March 2016189,000
April 2016185,013
May 2016186,198
June 2016184,566
July 2016194,100
August 2016194,943
September 2016197,582
October 2016195,471
November 2016192,492
December 2016189,963
January 2017184,559
February 2017184,867
March 2017185,626
April 2017190,899
May 2017194,073
June 2017193,160
July 2017200,214
August 2017205,063
September 2017212,278
October 2017208,873
November 2017210,379
December 2017207,999
January 2018207,045
February 2018206,116
March 2018209,751
April 2018211,230
May 2018211,790
June 2018212,269
July 2018215,730
August 2018217,263
September 2018216,816
October 2018217,725
November 2018216,247
December 2018217,342
January 2019214,238
February 2019215,511
March 2019215,689
April 2019219,209
May 2019221,161
June 2019222,096
July 2019224,757
August 2019223,549
September 2019228,645
October 2019228,476
November 2019231,221
December 2019225,343
January 2020223,012
February 2020220,902
March 2020215,835
April 2020217,058
May 2020216,051
June 2020226,905
July 2020229,214
August 2020233,275
September 2020236,850
October 2020237,131
November 2020242,270
December 2020241,311
January 2021242,300
February 2021239,428
March 2021238,873
April 2021244,160
May 2021248,760
June 2021252,196
July 2021256,540
August 2021264,436
September 2021269,049
October 2021269,380
November 2021266,187
December 2021264,999
January 2022267,954
February 2022265,820
March 2022266,882
April 2022262,334
May 2022266,141
June 2022266,705
July 2022271,476
August 2022271,723
September 2022275,881
October 2022279,131
November 2022283,906
December 2022280,666
January 2023274,099
February 2023268,684
March 2023272,999
April 2023277,814
May 2023284,462
June 2023279,986
July 2023279,462
August 2023280,015
September 2023286,400
October 2023286,828
November 2023282,520
December 2023279,061
January 2024280,525
February 2024273,969
March 2024275,685
April 2024272,595
May 2024274,517
June 2024268,845
July 2024271,111
August 2024279,045
September 2024284,607
October 2024285,131
November 2024282,487
December 2024277,493
January 2025275,136
February 2025278,523
March 2025282,207
April 2025282,478
May 2025279,749
June 2025279,032
July 2025285,393
August 2025289,285
September 2025293,326
October 2025288,582
November 2025284,346
December 2025276,407
January 2026276,098
February 2026276,605
March 2026282,107
April 2026280,658
May 2026281,110
June 2026279,376
July 2026282,500
Source →

People living in the area

116,460

Mid-2025 · East Lothian council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£283,000

July 2026 · East Lothian council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £282,500.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

22.9% to 51.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 22.9% in Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry to 51.7% in North Berwick Coastal — a gap of 28.9 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 6 of 6 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry22.9%3,82616,739
Preston, Seton and Gosford26.7%4,14715,520
Musselburgh31.8%5,80118,219
Haddington and Lammermuir40%6,67316,673
Dunbar and East Linton40.1%5,07112,658
North Berwick Coastal51.7%6,36012,299
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 6 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Connect the new hub to local opportunities

The innovation hub is now open near Queen Margaret University.

Local benefit depends on who can work there and access its opportunities.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make infrastructure timing visible alongside new homes

Blindwells’ prospectus seeks support for infrastructure before further growth.

Homes need transport, schools and everyday services to work as a community.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Get more community value from the learning campus

Wallyford’s campus includes community and leisure facilities.

Shared facilities can serve residents beyond school hours.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Queen Margaret University area, Musselburgh

Edinburgh Innovation Hub

The council and university’s business hub has opened, providing space intended for innovative firms.

Officially opened on 3 September 2026. · evidence dated 2026-09-03

Responsible body: East Lothian Council

What the source says: The council and university’s business hub has opened, providing space intended for innovative firms.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Edinburgh Innovation Hub to support Scotland's next generation of innovative businesses →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect the new hub to local opportunities →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Blindwells

Blindwells infrastructure programme

The council is seeking government support for infrastructure to accompany the planned new town.

Investment prospectus; further support sought. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: East Lothian Council

What the source says: The council is seeking government support for infrastructure to accompany the planned new town.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Blindwells Prospectus published →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make infrastructure timing visible alongside new homes →

Keep the new-town promise tied to secured finance →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Wallyford

Wallyford Learning Campus and Rosehill High

The campus opened in August 2023 with education, community and leisure facilities.

Open; future school planning is a separate programme. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: East Lothian Council

What the source says: The campus opened in August 2023 with education, community and leisure facilities.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Developing schools: our vision | About the Learning Estate | East Lothian Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Get more community value from the learning campus →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.